We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and browsing the website based on a legitimate interest. However, you can change your settings or get more information about this treatment here Aceptar

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

TRACTAMENT I SELECCIO DE RESIDUS SA (from here on out, “TERSA”) is a public company operating in the metropolitan area of ​​Barcelona, ​​its mission is to manage environmental services related to the circular economy, the valuation of municipal waste, the generation and commercialization of renewable energies, and the promotion of the commitment of the citizenship for sustainability.

Aware of the importance of the regulations in force regarding privacy and data protection, we are concerned with the protection of the security, integrity, veracity and confidentiality of the data provided by our users, customers or suppliers, acting responsibly and transparently to the respect.

This Privacy Policy (from here on out, "The Policy") is intended to inform you about how we collect, treat and protect personal data. Likewise, we describe the purposes of the processing of personal data collected through www.tersa.cat (from here on out, "the Website"), or by telephone, email or manual form. In your case, it will be detailed if your data can be used by third parties.

TERSA states that it has attempted to provide a description as simple and clear as possible of this Policy. For any clarification, additional information or request of rights, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Our Policy does not regulate the data processing activities of other companies and organizations that advertise our services and / or products.

 

Scope of the Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to the data provided by our users, suppliers, persons requesting information, users of the Website, candidates for jobs or third parties with whom we can relate and whose data are necessary for the development of our activity.

 

Responsible for the Treatment 

The person in charge of processing your data is:

 

DATA OF THE TREATMENT RESPONSIBLE

DENOMINATION:

TRACTAMENT I SELECCIO DE RESIDUS SA

CIF:

A08800880

ADDRESS:

Av. Eduard Maristany, 44, 08930 Sant Adrià de Besòs (Barcelona)

WEB:

www.tersa.cat

TELEPHONE:

934 62 78 70

E-MAIL:

privacidad@tersa.cat

DEPARTMENT:

BDO Auditores S.L.P

DPD@tersa.cat

Registration Data BORME:

Datos Registrales BORME, Registro Mercantil de BARCELONA T 46006 , F 108, S 8, H B 53082, I/A 137 (16.07.18)

 

What information do we collect? 

TERSA only deals with those personal data that are adequate, relevant and limited to the correct fulfilment of the purposes under which they were initially collected. The data we collect on the TERSA website vary according to the purpose

Web Form "Send us your Curriculum Vitae": we collect your name, surnames and email, as well as the data that you send us through the form and the CV that you upload to the platform through the option "UPLOAD FILE".Web Form "Contact Form": we collect your name, surname and email, as well as the data that you send us through the form to assist you.

Employee Portal: we collect your credentials to verify your employee status, as well as the access data to the portal and all those that you provide during browsing through the Employee Portal.

We also collect information that your web browser sends us automatically every time you visit any of our web pages to analyze and improve your user experience, know your browsing preferences on our web pages to customize and improve our services and maintain the security of the place.

The user guarantees that the personal data provided to TERSA are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

 

For what purpose do we treat your data? 

The data that you provide us are treated with the following purposes:

 

Address your requests for information raised in any of our channels of attention (eg: using the emails published, as well as our "Contact" forms).·

Send you our newsletter if you have expressly requested it,

Improve the navigability of the website through cookies. We use cookies with the aim of making the browsing of the Users on our web pages more functional and useful. You can consult the information regarding how we collect and treat this information to the "Cookies”.

Respond to any requirement of public authorities,

Manage potential candidates for personnel selection processes through the "Send us your Curriculum Vitae" area.

Access to the contractor's profile to offer you information related to the Public Sector Contracts Law.

Access to the Employee Portal platform to facilitate the relationship with our employees.  

 

How long do we keep your data?

  • The personal data you have provided for the purpose of requesting information will be kept until the request is resolved and resolved once it has been resolved, for a reasonable period of time, to address possible issues that may be
  • The contact information for sending commercial communications will be treated from the moment you expressly requested them until you indicate that you want to unsubscribe.
  • If you are a candidate for a job and finally you are not selected, the data you have provided us will be kept until a maximum of one (1) year from the completion of the selection process. On the contrary, if you are selected, you will be informed of the period of storage of your data at the time of your incorporation.
  • In the case of cookies they will be stored in your browser during the storage period you have set, but you can proceed to delete them at any time by following the steps defined in our "Cookies Policy".

 

In all other cases, your data will be kept for the period strictly necessary and until the statutory requirements are met, in order to comply with the set of European, national and sectoral regulations that may affect the processing of personal data.

 

When we are legitimated for the treatment of your data?

We are legitimated and authorized to deal with the information that you provide us when said information is necessary (i) for the sending of the requested information; (ii) for the management of the Website (and its associated services); (iii) to deal with your application for employment and (iv) to comply with mandatory legal obligations deriving from the Law of the European Union or the Member States. TERSA will adopt the necessary actions to guarantee that the personal data that it collects, stores and treats are used in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner, complying with the obligations that result from the applicable legal system due to its activity. In particular, TERSA has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data that you have provided through Web Site.

 

Web Form "Send us your Curriculum Vitae": the interested party gave his consent for the processing of his personal data in relation to selection processes. The legal basis is the art. 6.1 letter A RGPD.Web Form "Contact Form": the interested party gave his consent for the processing of his personal data in relation to the online telematic contact service. The legal basis is the art. 6.1 letter A RGPD.Employee Portal: the interested party gave his consent for the processing of his personal data in relation to the employee Portal service. The legal basis is the art. 6.1 letter A RGPD.

 

Likewise, if you have previously consented, we will also be entitled to treat your data for the sending of information and / or commercial newsletters based on your express consent. In any case, you may object to such treatment at any time. 

Apart from the above cases, before we deal with your data, we will always collect your consent. Consent will be the manifestation of free will, specific, informed and unequivocal. You have the right to revoke the consent given without retroactive character for any purpose and at any time.

 

Who we communicate your data to?

Your data will not be communicated to third parties outside the TERSA Group. However, it may be communicated to public official bodies and private entities that due to legal obligation or operational and contractual need to access the data for the purposes of the correct provision of the service and the other purposes mentioned above.

 

What rights protect you in relation to the processing of your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the treatment of your data that we carry out in TERSA. Specific: -         You have the right to access your personal data to know what personal data we are dealing with, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.-         In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.-         In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. TERSA will stop processing your data, unless compelling legitimate reasons or by virtue of the exercise of legal defense actions.-         You will have the right to portability, that is to say, the personal data that you have provided will be transmitted directly to another responsible in a structured, commonly used and mechanized reading format, when technically possible.

  • Right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on the automated processing of your personal data.

 

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an e-mail to the address privacidad@tersa.cat with the reference "Request for rights", attaching a copy of your ID or similar document. 

You have information and models to exercise the rights mentioned above on the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection:

https://www.aepd.es/reglamento/derechos/index.html

We will respond to your requests as soon as possible and, in any case, within one (1) month of receiving your request. In certain circumstances, this period may be extended for another two (2) months, in which case we will inform you in a timely manner within one (1) month of receiving your request.

 

If you consider that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations, or if you believe that we have not satisfied the exercise of your rights, you can submit a claim to the competent control authority according to your place of residence. In the case of Catalonia, you can contact the Catalan Data Protection Agency (apdcat.gencat.cat). In this sense, you can consult the different control authorities on the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent?

Yes, at any time you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data for one or more of the purposes indicated above and for which you have already given your consent.

 

There is the option to modify this Privacy Policy?

TERSA reserves the right to modify this Policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential changes and to respond to organizational and health sector changes. We will not limit your rights under this Privacy Policy or make substantial changes to it without first informing you. We will publish all the modifications of this Privacy Policy on this page and, if they are significant, we will make a more prominent notification (for example, we would send you an email notification if the modification affected certain aspects and, in exceptional cases, even we would request your consent again).

 

Applicable regulations

Without prejudice to other sectoral regulations that may have an impact on the regulation of personal data protection, we inform you that this matter is regulated in:

 

Area of Application

Applicable regulations

Abbreviation

European legislation

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and laying repeals Directive 95/46 / EC

RGPD

National Legislation

Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights

 

LOPDGDD